view all



Apptitude Questions (Numericals)
1.	P, Q, R, S, T and U are standing in a row from left to right in the ascending order of their heights.
	Q is taller than P but shorter than U. Except T, all others are shorter than U. S is shorter than
	P but taller than R. Which of the following pairs of persons are at both ends? 
(a)	U and R (b) S and T (c) U and S (d) R and T 

:	D 

2.	In the following questions, A & B, four items are given. Three of them are related to one another
	in some particular way and hence form a group. Which one does not belong to the group? 

:

3.  A. (a) 27  (b) 1331  (c) 343  (d) 510

: D

4.	B. (a) Gram (b) Wheat (c) Bread  (d) Maize 

:	C 

5.	Which of the following Venn diagrams best represent relationship among mango, Fruit, Vegetable? 



:	A 

7.	'Table' is related to 'Wood', in the same way as 'Shirt' is related to: 

(a)	Cotton (b) Cloth (c) Thread (d) Garment 

:	B 

8.	In a certain code language POWER is written as 61452 and COULD is written as 81379. How will the
word COUPLE be written in that code language? 

(a)	913765 (b) 831657 (c) 813675 (d) 813567 

:	C 

9.	How many such pairs of letters there in the word RECOVERED which have as many letters between
them in the word as in the English alphabet? 
(a)	Five  (b) Three  (c) Four  (d) Six 

:	C 

9.	If 'P' means '-', 'Q' means '?', 'R' means '?' and 'S' means '+', then what will be the value of the
following expression? 

15  Q  3  P  25  R  5  S  8 

(a) 40  (b) 48  (c) 52  (d) 46

: B

10.Pointing to a photograph of a man, John said, "He is the father of the brother of my son's mother".
How is John related to the man in the photograph?

(a) Brother (b) Son-in-law (c) Father-in-law (d) Cousin

: B

11.Which number should come in the place of question mark in the following number series. 9 20 33 48 ? 84 105

(a)	72  (b) 68  (c) 65  (d) 62 

:	C 

12.Geetha walks 6 km towards north, turns her left and walks 8 km, again she turns to her left and walks 6km.
How far is she from the starting point?

(a) 6 km  (b) 8 km  (c) 10 km  (d) 14 km

: B

13.mn - m - nm - n

(a)	m m m (b) n n n (c) m n m  (d) n m n 

:	B 
 

14.4  ?  36  64

(a)	9  (b) 25  (c) 18  (d) None of these 

:	D 

15.What will come in the place of question mark? 816 800 764 700 ?

(a) 636  (b) 638  (c) 610  (d) 600

: D

16.What should be the missing number in the figure given below?






(a) 29 (b) 39 (c) 37 (d) 45

: B

17.Find the odd pair

(a)	28, 4  (b) 35, 5  (c) 63, 7  (d) 56, 8 

:	C 

18.Find the odd pair

(a)	15, 12  (b) 45, 27  (c) 20, 10  (d) 39, 18 

:	C 

19.Which one word can not be formed from the letters of the word PARAPHERNALIA
(a)	RENAL  (b) PRAISE  (c) PENAL  (d) PEAR 

:	B 

20.If Z = 52, and ACT = 48, then BAT will be equal to

(a)	39 (b) 41 (c) 44 (d) 46 

:	D 

21.What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following arrangement?

4		3	6		
5		7	8		
6		4	5		
120	84	?		

(a) 120	(b) 240	(c) 220	(d) 210

: B

22.Prem started walking straight towards south. He walked a distance of 25 m and turned to his right,
walked a distance of 8 m. He then turned to his left and walked a distance of 10 m. In which direction is
he now with respect to the starting point?
(a)	West (b) East (c) South-West (d) South-East 

:	C 

23.In a certain code language 'tor se pub' means 'Man and Woman', 'pub log rap' means 'Boy and Girl'.
What is the code for 'Man' in that code language?

(a)	pub  (b) se  (c) tor  (d) none of these 

:	C 

24.PMCK is related to TOGM, in the same way as 'DRMB' is related to

(a)	GTQB  (b) HTQD  (c) HSPD  (d) HTRE 

:	B 

25.Seal is related to 'pup' in the same way as Zebra is related to

(a) Whelp  (b) Calf  (c) Foal  (d) Cub

: C

26.What should come in the place of question mark in the following arrangem  nt?


 
6
9	13
3	17	8
19	2	?
		

(a) 5  (b) 11 (c) 7  (d) 4

: C

27.If in a certain code language, SING is coded as SINGS, what will be the code for TRUST?
(a)	SRUSTT  (b) TRUSTS  (c) STTRUS  (d) RVSST 

:	B 

28.If GIVE =43 and OR = 33, then TAKE will be equal to

(a)	38  (b) 37  (c) 36  (d) 34 

:	B 

29.Which one number can be placed at the sign of interrogation?






: B

30.Which of the following figures shows relationship between family, son and daughter?






: C

31.In the following questions (A, B, C, D & E), there are three circles in each question having 5 numbers.
One inside and 4 outside. The four outer number give the inner number according to some rule. Find the
missing number.

Answer :

32.






A.

Answer : A

33.




B.

Answer : A

34.




C.

Answer : D

35.
 



D.

Answer : C

36.




E.

Answer : C

37.For Question No. (A, B, C, D & E) study the following diagram well. There are three intersecting circles,
each representing certain sections of people . Different regions are marked '1' to '7'.









Answer :

38.A. Male singers who are not Indians is represented by

(a)	3  (b) 4  (c) 5  (d) 7 

:	C 

39.B. Indians who are male but not singers are represented by

(a)	2  (b) 5  (c) 7  (d) 4 

:	A 

40.C. Male Indian singers are represented by

(a)	2  (b) 5  (c) 3  (d) 4 

:	C 

41.D. Males who are neither Indian nor singers is represented by

(a)	6  (b) 2  (c) 1  (d) 7 

:	A 

42.E. Non-male Indian singers are represented by

(a)	1  (b) 2  (c) 5  (d) 4 

:	D 

43.Read the following information carefully and answer the questions (A, B, C & D) given below.

P, Q, R, S, T and U are six members of a family, each of them engaged in a different profession. Doctor,
Lawyer, Teacher, Engineer, Nurse, Manager. Each of them remains at home on a different day of the
week from Monday to Saturday.

The Lawyer remains at home on Thursday. R remains at home on Tuesday.

P the doctor does not remain at home either on Saturday or on Wednesday S in neither a doctor nor
a teacher remains at home on Friday.
Q in the Engineer and T is the manager.

:

44.A. Which of the following combination is not correct

(a)	R-Teacher  (b) Q-Engineer  (c) S-Nurse  (d) All are correct 

:	D 

45.B. Which of the following combination is correct

(a) Nurse?Friday (b) Teacher?Wednesday (c) Manager?Friday (d) Engineer?Thursday

: A

46.C. Who among them remains at home on the following day of the nurse's

(a) Q  (b) Q to T  (c) S  (d) None of these
: B

47.D. Who remains at home on Saturday

(a)	S  (b) T  (c) Q or T (d) None of these 

:	C 

48.Fill in the missing number

18	2	16
15	7	8
18	6	?

(a) 20 (b) 14 (c) 4 (d) 12

: D

49.Which letter will be the sixth to the left of the nineteenth letter from the right end of the following
alphabet?

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ?

(a) N (b) M (c) Y (d) None of these

: D

50.Race : Fatigue :: Fast : ?

(a)	Hunger (b) Food (c) Race (d) Laziness 

:	A

51.	If HOME is 2541, SHOP is 8256, WORK is 9573, what is SMOKE? 

(a)	85431 (b) 84531 (c) 84351 (d) 83451 

:	B 

52.	What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series. 

nsi, org, pqe, qpc,?

(a)	rqd  (b) aor  (c) pqa  (d) roa 

:	D 

53.	Which name among the following will come last in a telephone directory? 

(a) Sita  (b) Sikand  (c) Sarveswar   (d) Shyam

:	A 

55.	Study the trend in the columns given below to identify the missing number. 

6	8	15
3	2	5
4	3	?

??????

8    12     9

??????

(a)	2  (b) 11 (c) 3  (d) 6 

:	C 

55.	If 'REASON' is coded as 5 and 'BELIEVED' as 7, then what is the code for 'GOVERNMENT'? 

(a)	10  (b) 9  (c) 8 (d) 6 

:	B 

56.	Find the missing term in the series: 3, 7, 15, ?, 63, 127 

(a)	30 (b) 31 (c) 47 (d) 52 

:	B 

57.	Arrange the following in a logical order 

(1) College (2) Child (3) Salary (4) School (5) Employment 

(a)	1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (b) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3 

(c)	4, 1, 3, 5, 2 (d) 2, 3, 5, 1, 4 

:	B 

58.	Find the odd one out in 'Fingers', 'Palm', 'Wrist', 'Knee' 

(a)	Fingers  (b) Palm  (c) Wrist  (d) Knee 

:	A 

59.	In the numbers from 100 to 1000, how many times the digit '1' comes at the ten's place? 

(a)	9  (b) 900  (c) 10  (d) 90 

:	D 

60.	If in the word 'DISTURBANCE' the first letter is interchanged with the last letter, the second letter
with the tenth and other letters are changed accordingly, then which letter will come after 'T' in the new
word formed. 

(a)	I  (b) S  (c) U  (d) N 

:	B 

61.	A man walks 10m in front and then walks 10m towards right. Again turning to the left each time,
he walks 5m, 15m and 15m respectively. At present, how far is he standing from the starting point? 

(a)	20 m (b) 23m (c) 10m (d) 5m 

:	D 

62.	If in a code language, 'PAINT' is written as 74128 and 'EXCEL' as 93596, then how 'ACCEPT' will be
written in that language? 

(a) 455978   (b) 544978  (c) 554978  (d) 733961

: A

63.  Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four
lettered pair of words. Choose the pair that best expresses a relationshipsimiltothat    
	.				
expressed by the original pair.			
	OXYGEN	:	GASEOUS	::	
					
(a)	feather	:	light		
(b)	mercury	:	fluid		
(c)	iron	:	heavy		
(d)	sand	:	grainy		


:	B 

65.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair
of words. Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

ARCHAEOLOGIST	:	ANTIQUITY	::
(a)	flower	:	horticulture	
(b)	ichthyologist	:	marine life	
(c)	theology	:	minister	
(d)	bible	:	psalms	


:	B 

66.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair
of words. Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

BRASS	:	COPPER	::	
					
(a)	zinc	:	iron		
(b)	pewter	:	tin		
(c)	roughness	:	smoothness		
(d)	pit	:	dot		


:	B 

67.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

PECK	:	BUSHEL	::	
					
(a)	pound	:	ounce		
(b)	quart	:	gallon		
(c)	pint	:	cup		
(d)	minute	:	second		


:	B 

68.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

THROW	:	BALL	::	
					
(a)	shoot	:	trigger		
(b)	pat	:	dog		
(c)	mew	:	cat		
(d)	boil	:	shell		


:	B 

69.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

COURT	:	JUSTICE	::	
					
(a)	doctor	:	sickness		
(b)	chief	:	boss		
(c)	machinist	:	product		
(d)	auditor	:	accuracy		
 

:	D 

70.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

POWER	:	BATTERY	::	
					
(a)	vitamins	:	metabolism		
(b)	recuperation	:	convalescence		
(c)	exercise	:	strength		
(d)	automobile	:	engine		


:	B 

71.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

DEPRESSION	:	UNEMPLOYMENT	::	
					
(a)	legislation	:	lobbying		
(b)	emaciation	:	debilitation		
(c)	capital	:	interest		
(d)	deterioration	:	rust		


:	D 

72.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

AGILE	:	ACROBAT	::	
					
(a)	grease	:	mechanic		
(b)	peanuts	:	vendor		
(c)	plant	:	fruit		
(d)	eloquent	:	orator		


:	D 

73.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

RIFLE	:	SOLDIER	::	
					
(a)	bow	:	arrow		
(b)	sword	:	knight		
(c)	horse	:	cowboy		
(d)	canteen	:	marine		


:	B 

74.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

SCHOOL	:	DISCIPLINE	::	
					
(a)	pupil	:	dean		
(b)	report card	:	marks		
(c)	society	:	conformity		
(d)	underworld	:	gangster		


:	C 

75.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 
INTEGER
:	DECIMAL	::	
				
(a)   100	:	10		
(b)   1	:	0		
				
 
(c)	decimal	:	fraction
(d)	whole number	:	fraction


:	D 

76.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

CORRUGATED	:	STRIPED	::	
					
(a)	box	:	zebra		
(b)	paint	:	crayon		
(c)	roughness	:	smoothness		
(d)	pit	:	dot		


:	D 

77.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

VANILLA	:	BEAN	::	
					
(a)	tabasco	:	stem		
(b)	chili	:	flower		
(c)	mint	:	fruit		
(d)	ginger	:	root		


:	D 

78.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

CHALK	:	BLACKBOARD	::	
					
(a)	door	:	handle		
(b)	table	:	chair		
(c)	ink	:	paper		
(d)	dog	:	tail		


:	C 

79.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

ENERGY	:	DISSIPATE	::	
					
(a)	batter	:	recharge		
(b)	atom	:	split		
(c)	food	:	heat		
(d)	money	:	squander		


:	D 

80.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

SPASM	:	PAIN	::	
					
(a)	flash	:	light		
(b)	respite	:	thought		
(c)	tender	:	touch		
(d)	pinch	:	taste		


:	A 

81.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

 
	NOSE	:	FACE	::	
					
(a)	ring	:	finger		
(b)	stem	:	root		
(c)	knob	:	door		
(d)	shoe	:	foot		


:	C 

82.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

ICING	:	CAKE	::	
					
(a)	veneer	:	table		
(b)	frost	:	lake		
(c)	pastry	:	bakery		
(d)	slicing	:	rake		


:	A 

83.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

FINGER	:	HAND	::	
					
(a)	leg	:	toe		
(b)	dictionary	:	word		
(c)	toe	:	foot		
(d)	medicine	:	doctor		


:	C 

84.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

CONDONE	:	OFFENSE	::	
					
(a)	punish	:	criminal		
(b)	mitigate	:	penitence		
(c)	overlook	:	aberration		
(d)	mistake	:	judgment		


:	C 

85.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

CAT	:	MOUSE	::	
					
(a)	bird	:	worm		
(b)	dog	:	tail		
(c)	trap	:	cheese		
(d)	hide	:	seek		


:	A 

86.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

DEER	:	VENISON	::	
					
(a)	pig	:	hog		
(b)	sheep	:	mutton		
(c)	lamb	:	veal		
(d)	duck	:	roast		
 


: B	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 
	YELL	:	UTTER	::	
					
(a)	scream	:	deafen		
(b)	shout	:	call		
(c)	child	:	infant		
(d)	bend	:	break		


:	B 

88.	Given a related pair of words in capital letters. each capitalized pair is followed by four lettered pair of words.
Choose the pair that best expresses a relationship similar to that expressed by the original pair. 

INSULT	:	INVULNERABLE	::	
					
(a)	success	:	capable		
(b)	poverty	:	miserable		
(c)	purchase	:	refundable		
(d)	assault	:	impregnable		


:	D 

89.	There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer. 

ROOM	:	HOUSE	::	
					
(a)	Chair	:	Table		
(b)	Apartment	:	Building		
(c)	Refrigerator	:	Kitchen		
(d)	Road	:	City		


:	B 

90.	There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer. 

	PROJECTILE	:	TRAJECTORY	::	
					
(a)	Bullet	:	Weapon		
(b)	Trade	:	Tariff		
(c)	Satellite	:	Orbit		
(d)	Rejection	:	Tragedy		


:	C 

91.	There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer. 

CORPULENT	:	SKINNY	::	
					
(a)	Courage	:	Lion		
(b)	Tea	:	Kettle		
(c)	Copious	:	Insufficient		
(d)	Genius	:	Intelligence		


:	C 

92.	There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer. 

HYDERABAD	:	ANDHRA PRADESH	::	
				
(a)   India	:	Calcutta		
(b)   Port Blair	:	Andaman and Nicobar		
(c)   Bangalore	:	Karnataka		
(d)   Calcutta	:	India		
: C				
92.	There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer. 

	FAMILY	:	CHILD	::	
					
(a)	Pound	:	Dollar		
(b)	Pond	:	Fish		
(c)	Bunch	:	Flower		
(d)	Herd	:	Calf		


:	D 

94.	There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer. 

DIRE	:	GRIM	::	
					
(a)	Talking	:	Gossips		
(b)	Lead	:	Pencil		
(c)	Punitive	:	Miniature		
(d)	Diabolic	:	Wicked		


:	C 

95.	There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer. 

	BLACKSMITH	:	HAMMER	::	
					
(a)	Solider	:	Gun		
(b)	Merchant	:	Scales		
(c)	Carpenter	:	Saw		
(d)	Clerk	:	Files		


:	C 

96.	There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer. 

TRILOGY	:	NOVEL	::	
					
(a)	Serial	:	Episode		
(b)	Gun	:	Cartridge		
(c)	Milk	:	Cream		
(d)	Fabric	:	Weaving		


:	C 

97.	There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer. 

	CORRESPONDENCE	:	CLERK	::	
					
(a)	Officer	:	Manager		
(b)	Record	:	Archivist		
(c)	Secretary	:	Stenographer		
(d)	Audit	:	Press		


:	B 

98.	There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer. 

	JANUARY	:	WINTER	::	
					
(a)	June	:	Summer		
(b)	Summer	:	June		
(c)	Spring	:	September		
(d)	February	:	Autumn		
	: A				

 
98.	There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer. 

	LAWYER	:	COURT	::	
					
(a)	Business	:	Market		
(b)	Labourer	:	Factory		
(c)	Athletic	:	Olympics		
(d)	Cow	:	Herd		


:	A 

100.	There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer. 

	PICTURE	:	FRAME	::	
					
(a)	Book	:	Cover		
(b)	Radio	:	Recording		
(c)	Cup	:	Saucer		
(d)	Table	:	Floor		


: A

100.There are four alternative answers (a, b, c, d), satisfy the same relationship as is found between the two
terms in the main question. Find the correct answer.

?	LATITUDE	:	LONGITUDE	::	
					
(a)	Equator	:	Tropic of Cancer	?	
(b)	Fluctuate	:	Flout		
(c)	Preamble	:	Postscript		
(d)	Length	:	Breadth		
	: A				

 
Our Clientele


   
© CareerCarriers 2010